BioSeptic

BioSeptic have been manufacturing, supplying and servicing quality sewerage treatment systems for thousands of households since 1992. Our aerated wastewater treatment system (AWTS) recycles wastewater into clear, odourless water for use on your lawn and garden.

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.

Suitable plants for irrigation disposal areas

Posted by on in Latest News
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 515
  • 0 Comments
  • Print

Below is a list plants that are suitable for use on irrigation disposal areas. This list is intended only as a guide to provide a small selection of trees, shrubs and other plants that may be considered suitable for irrigation disposal areas. However, because of wide climatic and soil variations, it is essential that further investigations be made with your local plant nursery before finalising your plant choice to suit your particular locality and site conditions.

 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Approx Height

Trees

Agonis flexuosa

Willow Myrtle

5-6m

Acacia baileyana

Cootamundra Wattle

3-5m

Banksia spp.

 

 

Casuarina glauca

Swamp Oak

6-12m

Casuarina stricta

Drooping Sheoake

3-5m

Casuarina cunninghamiana

River Sheoake

6-10m

Callistemon viminalis

Red Bottlebrush

3-6m

Callistemon salignus

White Bottlebrush

3-6m

Eucalyptus grandis

Flooded Gum

10-15m

Eucalyptus camaldulenisis

River Red Gum

15-20m

Eucalyptus cosmophylla

Cup Gum

5-6m

Hakea spp.

 

 

Hymenosporum flavem

Native Frangipani

3-6m

Leptosporum laevigatum

Coast Tea Tree

5-6m

Melaleuca armillaris

Bracelet Honey Myrtle

3-4m

Melaleuca quinquenervia

Broad Paperbark

5-7m

Melaleuca nesphila

Western Tea Myrtle

2-4m

Syzgium paniculatum

Bush Cherry

8-10m

Tristania laurina

Kanuka

3-5m

Shrubs

Abelia x grandiflora

Abelia

2-3m

Acacia floribunda

Gossamer Wattle

2-4m

Acacia longifolia

Sallow Wattle

2-4m

Acacia iteaphylla

 

 

Cotoneaster spp.

 

 

Cortaderia selloana

Pampas Grass

2-3m

Cyperus alternifolius

Umbrella Grass

0.5-1m

Cyperus papyrus

Papyrus

 

Chamelaucium uncinatum

Geraldton Wax

2-4m

Hebe spp.

Veronia

0.5-1m

Iris pseudacorus

Yellow Flag Iris

0.5-1m

Nerium oleander

Oleander

2-3m

Melaleuca decussata

Cross Leaved Honey Myrtle

1-2m

Phormium tenax

New Zealand Flax

2-2.5m

Climbers

Bougainvillea spp.

 

 

Hardenbergia violacea

Purple Coral Pea

 

Hibbertia scandens

Snake Vine

 

Jasminum officinate

Common Jasmine

 

Kennedia rubicunda

Dusky Coral Pea

 

Lonicera japonica

Japanese Honeysuckle

 

Passiflora spp.

Passion Flower

 

Vitis coignetiae

Glory Vine

 

Perennials

Aster novi-belgii

Perennial Aster

 

Canna

 

 

Chrysanthemum frutescens

Marguerite Daisy

 

Chrysanthemumm maximum

Shasta Daisy

 

Gazania ringens

Blacked Eyed Susan

 

Salvia uliginosa

Bog Salvia

 

 

0

BioSeptic is one of the most recognised names in the water treatment and sewerage treatment industry and service all of NSW and the ACT from our current location in Smeaton Grange, NSW. BioSeptic’s combination of high-quality septic systems, waste water treatment solutions, customer service and years of experience allow us to provide our customers with an economical and environmentally friendly water treatment product that they can trust.

Comments

  • No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Leave your comment

Guest Thursday, 24 July 2014